WSUS Support Forums: Moving computers from Unassigned Computers? - WSUS Support Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Moving computers from Unassigned Computers? How is this done?

#1 User is offline   Don Logan 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 27-Mar-09

Post icon  Posted 27 Mar 2009, 05:28

WSUS (version 3.1.6001.65)

Hopefully a simple answer to this, but I currently have a total 123 objects in the Unassigned Computers group - the remaining 17 groups listed (HR, Sales, Engineering, Accounts, etc) are all empty, except for five groups which have a single computer listed.

How do I get these 118 outstanding computers into their respective groups?

I've read that if you go to Options > Computers, it can be done here, however, the only choices to select are within a solitary General tab which displays:
Use the Update Services console
Note: new computers will automatically be placed in the Unassigned Computers Group
Use Group Policy or registry settings on computers



Any help is greatly appreciated!
0

#2 User is offline   thomasforde 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 24-Mar-09

Posted 27 Mar 2009, 15:58

first you have to select to use the update service console in the options, then
you have to right click on the computer itself and select change membership. and put it in the respective groups.
0

#3 User is offline   SMarten 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 30-Mar-09

Posted 30 Mar 2009, 14:33

View Postthomasforde, on Fri 27th Mar 2009, 05:58 pm, said:

first you have to select to use the update service console in the options, then
you have to right click on the computer itself and select change membership. and put it in the respective groups.


What do you do when "Change Membership" isn't even there, let alone greyed out? This is happening on my Primary box. Change membership is available on the downstreams but changes in the groups don't seem to be replicating.
0

#4 User is offline   thomasforde 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Regular Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 24-Mar-09

Posted 31 Mar 2009, 03:54

Then there is something wrong with your replications. Does the replica rollup status to the upstream server?

You can only change membership on the privary server of the specific client, so if a client connects to one of youre replica servers, then you can only change their membership at that specific replica server
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users